|
Post by dcdog on Feb 25, 2012 16:59:37 GMT -5
in no particular order .......
1. bill morrissey - "inside" 2. ted hawkins - " the next hundred years " 3. the The - " dusk " 4. mark eitzel - " 60 watt silver lining " 5. morphine - " cure for pain "
ps- i didnt include any ML, assuming you would have already be versed in this area..........
|
|
|
Post by gr0undzer0 on Feb 25, 2012 22:10:23 GMT -5
When - Trippy Happy Theory of Ruin - Counterculture Nosebleed Ulver - Blood Inside Mr. Bungle - California Drive By Truckers - The Dirty South Butthole Surfers - Electriclarryland Butthole Surfers - Independent Worm Saloon Monster Magnet - Spine of God Pink Floyd - Animals Dodheimsgard - 666 International Arcturus - La Masquerade Infernale Faith No More - Angel Dust Rush - 2112 Black Sabbath - Vol 4 Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Fugazi - The Argument\ The Melvins - Hostile Ambient Takeover Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses......sorry I just love it Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape .......more to come when I sober up
|
|
|
Post by kingdomsofrain on Feb 25, 2012 22:29:44 GMT -5
Neurosis - Through silver in Blood Tim Buckley - Starsailor Nick Drake - Pink moon Joni Mitchell - Hejira Tom Waits - Alice
|
|
|
Post by comejanuary on Feb 25, 2012 22:37:34 GMT -5
five representing the second sex:
Patti Smith- Horses PJ Harvey- To Bring You My Love (an excellent sexytimes record btw) Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Flood Nico- Dessertshore The Breeders- Pod
five pre-hipster hipster albums
The Modern Lovers- s/t Televison- Marquee Moon The Fall- This Nation's Saving Grace Young Marble Giants- Colossal Youth (this is actually probably early-hipster, not proto-hipster...) The Velvet Underground- White Light White Heat (apparently the only one the band was actually happy with. HELLO hipster snobs! I hated this album- or rather, hated Sister Ray! But came around eventually. I don't think I was playing it loudly enough at first.)
|
|
|
Post by Psychotropic Snake on Feb 25, 2012 23:22:31 GMT -5
Angel Dust - Faith No More Aenima - Tool ...And Justice For All - Metallica The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd Everything Ecstatic - Four Tet
Honorable mentions to:
Anima Latina - Lucio Battisti (Italian singer. This one is a psychedelic-prog-folk record, crazy and beautiful) The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico Green Album - Orbital Pop - U2 Erpland - Ozric Tentacles Broadcasting From Home - Penguin Cafè Orchestra Spiritchaser - Dead Can Dance
Didn't mention Mark's records because people should listen to all of them.
|
|
|
Post by solitude on Feb 26, 2012 13:30:58 GMT -5
Drive By Truckers - The Dirty South Pink Floyd - Division Bell Rush - 2112 & Snakes and Arrows Black Sabbath - Vol 4 The Beatles ~ Abbey Road & Let it Be ABB ~ The Fillmore Concerts AIC ~ Jar of Flies SG ~ Superunknown Mad Season ~ Above Marley ~ Rebel Music The Tragically Hip ~ Day for Night and Fully Completely
|
|
|
Post by siner on Feb 26, 2012 17:14:43 GMT -5
Godflesh - Pure My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Neurosis - Through Silver in Blood Sunn O))) & Boris - Altar Nomeansno - Wrong
|
|
|
Post by Maidli on Feb 26, 2012 17:31:00 GMT -5
Angel Dust - Faith No More The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd Spiritchaser - Dead Can Dance You dont know me but i can hear you... Otherwise my favs are already mentionned but i can add : *Pearl Jam - Ten ("new"released 17 songs and badass sound) *Agalloch - Marrow of the spirit - (Irradiant) *Isis - Wavering Radiant - (Dazing) *FNM - Album of the year - Funtastic (even if the last one decried) *Monster Magnet - Dope to infinity (the special gig was amazing) I did my 5 (additions in real ) but more evident i have
|
|
|
Post by coma on Feb 26, 2012 19:22:05 GMT -5
Interesting to see Pure in there, usually if someone picks a Godflesh album for any sort of list it's Streetcleaner. AiC - Dirt Katatonia - Tonight's Decision Tool - Ænima Swans - Children of God Comes With the Fall - The Year is One
|
|
|
Post by gr0undzer0 on Feb 26, 2012 22:57:26 GMT -5
Interesting to see Pure in there, usually if someone picks a Godflesh album for any sort of list it's Streetcleaner. AiC - Dirt I thought long and hard about that one ! And Streetcleaner
|
|
|
Post by frauleinkül on Feb 27, 2012 4:37:10 GMT -5
Off the top of my head...
Pulp - This Is Hardcore Townes Van Zandt - Live At The Old Quarter Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea My Bloody Valentine - Loveless ('Only Shallow' got to be the best first track on a record, ever!) The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
|
|
|
Post by coma on Feb 27, 2012 16:34:06 GMT -5
I thought long and hard about that one ! And Streetcleaner Yeah it took me awhile to list 5 albums, as I started to list my top 5 favorites then realized it wasn't quite that stated in the thread title. I'm not sure where I would rank Children of God and TYiO in my all time albums, but they rule nonetheless and I recommend them to people all the time.
|
|
|
Post by Montage on Feb 28, 2012 3:39:59 GMT -5
Failure - Fantastic Planet Idiot Flesh - The Nothing Show Beck - Sea Change PJ Harvey - Dry Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
|
|
|
Post by siner on Feb 28, 2012 4:44:50 GMT -5
Interesting to see Pure in there, usually if someone picks a Godflesh album for any sort of list it's Streetcleaner. I just get a different feeling from Pure compared to Streetcleaner, the first time I heard Mothra and Don't Being Me Flowers they stayed with me for a long time.
|
|
|
Post by elanor on Feb 29, 2012 11:22:37 GMT -5
Mark Lanegan Tom Waits: Rain Dogs, Swordfishtrombones PJ Harvey: Rid Of Me, Uh Huh Her The Doors: L.A. Woman Pink Floyd: Animals, The Wall Mad Season: Above Red Hot Chili Peppers: Blood Sugar Sex Magik, Californication And many others. I don't remember now
|
|
|
Post by calm ocean on Feb 29, 2012 14:30:16 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Twilight Singers - Blackberry Belle Mark Lanegan - Field Songs Hayden - In Field & Town Temple of the Dog Jeff Buckley - Grace
|
|
|
Post by katakuri on Mar 6, 2012 7:15:23 GMT -5
gordon payne - gordon payne
billy squiers - don't say no
budgie - if i were britannia i'd waive the rules
mogwai - cody
zz top - tres hombres
air - moon safari
yes there are 6. i tried to pick a couple of random ones that people may not know of.
|
|
|
Post by coma on Mar 6, 2012 15:57:25 GMT -5
I could listen to Christmas Steps on repeat for hours.
|
|
|
Post by dcdog on Mar 8, 2012 11:28:52 GMT -5
question.... anybody heard any of the 5 i listed, and ur thoughts
|
|
|
Post by solitude on Mar 8, 2012 12:26:33 GMT -5
question.... anybody heard any of the 5 i listed, and ur thoughts LOVE me some Morphine!! My favorite: from cure for pain..can you imagine seeing this live?
|
|
|
Post by pin964 on Mar 21, 2012 9:47:27 GMT -5
question.... anybody heard any of the 5 i listed, and ur thoughts You aren't alone. I love Morphine: their mixture is fucking unique! And Devil's Boots is one of my favorite song ever!
|
|
|
Post by Psychotropic Snake on Mar 22, 2012 9:34:32 GMT -5
question.... anybody heard any of the 5 i listed, and ur thoughts One of the most beautiful songs ever, and my favorite Morphine song: Another winner:
|
|
|
Post by solitude on Mar 22, 2012 15:23:05 GMT -5
so cool to see other Morphine fans here! Sometimes I still can't believe Mark is gone.
|
|
|
Post by Psychotropic Snake on Mar 26, 2012 4:18:13 GMT -5
so cool to see other Morphine fans here! Sometimes I still can't believe Mark is gone. Huge loss, indeed. I can only think he probably died the way all musicians would like to: playing great music to a delighted audience.
|
|
|
Post by Montage on Mar 26, 2012 18:01:20 GMT -5
I think it very much suits the dramatic irony of most of his songwriting. Sad indeed.
|
|